16 people found this article useful

Which Visa Do You Need to Study in New Zealand?

Pexels

What Visa you Need to study in New Zealand.

Studying in New Zealand is a great way to experience life abroad while gaining qualifications to help start a career. To legally study in New Zealand you will need to have an appropriate visa. There are multiple visas to choose from which determine how long you can study in New Zealand for. We will go through the main types of visas you need to study in New Zealand below.

Each type of visa for studying in New Zealand, whether it’s a student visa, working holiday visa or visitor visa, has its own set of conditions and requirements. We have listed these conditions and requirements in each section below.

When deciding where to study in New Zealand, take a look at the 5 Best Universities in New Zealand for inspiration. And remember to take advantage of travelling this stunning country while you are here by following our 30 Tips for Backpacking in New Zealand.

How to apply for a visa to study in New Zealand

Applying for a visa to study in New Zealand is made easy thanks to the Immigration New Zealand website. You can apply for the student visas and working holiday visa online. You may not even need to apply for a visitor visa at all if you are from a visa-waiver country. Applying online is cheaper, easier and faster than sending a paper application.

What you need to apply for a visa online
  • A valid Visa or MasterCard to make the application fee payment
  • Your passport details
  • A computer and reliable Internet
  • Electronic copies of supporting documents, such as a placement offer from an educational institution

For a complete list of study visas for New Zealand, check out the Immigration New Zealand website.

New Zealand's Biggest Gap Year on YouTube

Pexels

Student Visa for New Zealand

Study for more than six months

To study in New Zealand full-time for more than six months, you will need student visa for New Zealand. There are eight different types of student visa for New Zealand, however, we will run through the three most popular types of student visa to study in New Zealand.

Fee-Paying Student Visa: this student visa allows you to study a full-time course that is stated on your visa.

Exchange Visa: you can study full-time in New Zealand in a school-to-school exchange, an exchange programme organisation scheme or a tertiary exchange

Pathway Student Visa: Study up to three courses, one after the other, on a single student visa for up to five years. For example, you could study English, then a foundation course then a degree all on one visa.

Conditions of Student Visas

On New Zealand student visas you are able to do the following:

  • Work part-time up to 20 hours per week during term and full-time in holidays
  • Study full-time at a course stated – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study
  • Live by yourself over 18, otherwise come with legal guardian
Requirements of Student Visas

To be eligible for a student visa, you must:

  • Must have available funds for an onward travel ticket out of New Zealand or a return travel ticket
  • You must have sufficient funds for the length of your stay or a sponsor (usually about $15,000 per year)
  • You must have travel and medical insurance from at least the time you enrol to the time your visa expires
  • You must attend the course you have enrolled and make satisfactory progress
  • Have an offer from an approved education provider
  • Evidence that you can pay for your tuition fees or that your tuition fees are covered
  • A valid passport
  • An accommodation guarantee if you are under 18
  • Be able to pay the visa application fee
  • If you plan to be in New Zealand more than 12 months, it is likely that you will need to provide a medical certificate, chest x-ray and police certificate.

For more information about each type of New Zealand student visa, check out the Immigration New Zealand website.

Pexels

Working Holiday Visa for studying in New Zealand

Study for up to six months

The Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand allows you to study or train in New Zealand for under six months. It also allows you to work for up to 12 months. Unlike the student visa, you do not need to have an offer from an approved education provider when applying for the Working Holiday Visa. For more information, check out What is a Working Holiday Visa? and start applying by following Working Holiday Visa Online Application Guide – Part 1.

Conditions of a working holiday visa

On a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa you are able to do the following:

  • You can work and travel in New Zealand for up to either 12 or 23 months (depending on your country’s Working Holiday Scheme)
  • Work for up to 12 months
  • Study or train for up to 6 months total
Requirements for the Working Holiday Visa

To be eligible for the Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand you need to have the following:

  • Are from one of the eligible countries. List here.
  • Are able to show you have sufficient funds to support yourself (approx NZ$4200 available).
  • Have a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase one (approx NZ$1000 extra available).
  • Have no dependent children with you
  • Never been on a Working Holiday to New Zealand before
  • Main reason you’re coming to NZ is for a holiday with work being your secondary intention
  • Evidence you hold adequate medical insurance for your time in NZ (check our insurance page for plenty of info on this topic).

For information on your country’s specific requirements by selecting your country on the Immigration NZ website.

Pixabay

Visitor Visa for studying in NEw Zealand

Study for up to three months

Yes, even a visitor visa for New Zealand allows you to take a short course of up to three months while you are in New Zealand. If you are from a visa-waiver country, you might not even need to apply for the visitor visa – it will be granted to you automatically upon entry to New Zealand. For more information, see Visitor Visa: Do You Need a Visa to Visit New Zealand?

Conditions of a New Zealand Visitor Visa

On the Visitor Visa, you are able to do the following:

  • Explore and travel New Zealand for up to 9 months in an 18-month period
  • Study for up to three months
  • Include a partner or dependent child in your application
Requirements for the Visitor Visa

To be eligible for a Visitor Visa for New Zealand you must:

  • complete the “Passenger Arrival Card” during the flight to New Zealand
  • have a passport that is valid three months beyond the date you intend to leave New Zealand
  • have evidence for sufficient funds and onwards travel (such as travel tickets, can be confirmed or open-dated, out of New Zealand)
  • stay in New Zealand for nine months or less in an 18-month period
  • have no intention of working in New Zealand
  • have sufficient funds for the duration of your stay (you need to provide evidence to show you have either NZ$1000 per month that you intend to stay in New Zealand, or NZ$400 per month with evidence that you have paid-for accommodation).

If you liked this article, you might like these:

Like us on Facebook
Was this article useful? Useful Useless
Help other travellers, share this article now:
Pin
Working Holiday Insurance

Most Popular Videos

Video Thumbnail
Video Thumbnail
Video Thumbnail
Stables Lodge
North Island Hostels

8 Best Backpacker Hostels in Napier and Hastings

Budget accommodation in Napier and Hastings. With plenty of sun, biking and [...]

Tourism NZ
Road Trip Tips

How to Drive in New Zealand

Driving rules in New Zealand. Fasten your seatbelts and get ready for [...]

HiFX - Money Transfer
Hot on Backpacker Guide
New Zealand Culture
Pixabay

TV Channels in New Zealand

What’s on the box? You didn’t come all the way to New […]

Hostel Tips
Pexels

BBH, YHA, BASE or NOMADS: What is the Best Hostel Network?

hostels networks in New Zealand comparison. With 500+ hostels all around the […]

Driver License and IDs
Pexels

What ID is Valid for Buying Alcohol in New Zealand?

Avoid the unintentional sober nights. 150+ breweries and 700 wineries, alcoholic beverages […]

By browsing our site, you agree to
our use of cookies and Terms of Service

Menu